How long do flamingos live?
Flamingos can live for up to 50 years.
6 peoplefound this useful
yes they live with other flamingos which is called a 'couple'.
40 years of life
3.3 to 4.6 feet tall
The flamingo can live up to 30 years old but in some cases theyhave lived up to 50 years old.
Flamingos are found in Africa, Asia, North America, CentralAmerica, South America, Europe, and Russia. They inhabit the edgesof lakes and swamps where they can eat shrimp, alg…ae, and othersmall creatures that live in shallow water. Flamingoes are indegenous to four contients. Thereare 4 species to be found in South America, and 2 species to befound in the Old World (Africa, Europe, Asia (including India)). They inhabit the edges of lakes and swamps where they can eatshrimp, algae, and other small creatures that live in shallowwater. yes Flamingos live in a large flocks a flock may have many hundreds of flamingos. Flamingos can be found in SOUTH AMERICA , AFRICA and EUROPE it can be seen in INDIA in month of November to March Flamingos are found in Africa, Asia, North America, Central America, South America, and Europe. They live near lakes or muddy water where they can find shrimp and algae to eat, which is their food source.
they like it
A few weeks
Why flamingos live in colonies you say? Well flamingos live in colonies because they all might want to protect each other.
flamingos live beside the water or in the sand
how long do greater flamingo live in India
The Greater Flamingo usually lives around the age of 60, if healthy. The oldest living flamingo was 77 years old.
flamingos live in south america mainly in the middle of south america
Flamingoes are both old world and new world birds. There are species that live in Africa, southern Europe and parts of Asia, and species that live in South America and the Car…ibbean. These birds developed naturally in response to their enviroments. They have long legs, flexible necks and strainer-like beaks in order to feed on small animals, such as shrimp, that live in shallow lakes and marshes. Because of their special shape and attributes, they can take advantage of food sources that other birds cannot easily access.